Monday, January 8, 2018

Missoula Travel Info


Missoula Garden City Invitational
Jan. 12th-13th


Students will be school sponsored for the FULL DAY on Friday. The bus will leave from FHS at 9:00 AM sharp! Please be on time. Students may dress in comfortable clothes for the bus ride. 

 


Hotel Info:  
We will be staying at the Grant Creek Lodge in Missoula. 
The phone # is: (406) 543-0700

Coaches Attending: 
Mrs. O'Donnell, Mr. O'Donnell, Mr. Antley, Mrs. Dilworth, Mrs. Nordwall, Mr. Wilson

Locations:
All Speech events will be held at Big Sky High School. All Debate events, including Legislative Debate, will be held at Sentinel High School.
 

Concessions:
Full concessions will be available at both schools.


Schedule:

Sentinel High School - LD, Public Forum, Policy
Round 1–4:00PM
Round 2–6:00 PM
Round 3--8:00PM
Saturday
Round 4-8:00 AM
Round 5–10:00 AM
Octafinals-12:30 PM
Quarterfinals -2:30 PM
Semifinals–4:00 PM
Finals–6:00 PM
Sentinel High School Legislative Debate
Round 1–4:00 PM
Round 2–6:00 PM
Round 3-8:00 PM
–Saturday
Round 4-8:00 AM
Round 5–10:00 AM
Semifinals–2:30 PM
Finals–4:00 PM
Big Sky High School - All Speech Events
Round 1–4:00 PM
Round 2–6:00 PM
Round 3–8:00 PM
-Saturday
Round 4-9:00 AM
Round 5-11:00 AM
Semifinals–2:00 PM
Finals–4:30 PM
          Extemp Draw 30 minutes prior to rounds

Awards:
At Big Sky High School Auditorium, immediately following final debate round.


PACK SNACKS and WATER BOTTLES.
Remember your TIMERS!  


Columbia Falls Results



COLUMBIA FALLS
RESULTS

Flathead finished 1st in Speech Sweeps
We had a total of  33 finalists:



Legi Debate: Kianna Storm (1st), Jacob Beaudoin (2nd), Abe Otto (5th)

INFORMATIVEBohdi Hollman (2nd)

ORATORY: Carson Robison (1st)

MPA: Riley Jochim (1st), Tayler Jakeway (5th), Anna Christensen (6th)

DIMoriah Schutt (2nd), Korbyn Howe (3rd), Alix Major (4th), Morgan Lawson-Sanderlin (6th)

HIAnnie Jones (4th), Toby Diegel (5th), Connor Bullins (6th)

Duo: Annie Jones/Hunter Driear (2nd), Conrad Hedinger/Alex Coulter (3rd),  Hannah Greene/Marisal Jennings (4th)

ImpromptuSienna Riley (3rd), Reed Miller (6th)
 
Extemp:  Scott O'Donnell (3rd), Reed Miller (7th)

Varsity LD: Sierra Dilworth (1st)Eva Bruce (2nd), Annabelle Pukas (5th), Alan Taylor (7th)

Public ForumRyan Vosen/Ethan Tanko (4th), Lilly Briney/Hannah Mriss (7th)


Pride Award Winners: 
Eva Bruce & Bohdi Hollman



Tuesday, January 2, 2018

C-Falls Travel Info

COLUMBIA FALLS INVITATIONAL
Jan. 5-6, 2018


Transportation:        
Students will be school sponsored on Friday at the end of 4th period.
The bus will leave from FHS on FRIDAY, at 2:00 PM sharpDON’T BE LATE
The bus will leave from FHS on SATURDAY, at 7:00 AM sharpDON’T BE LATE
Our expected return is sometime between 8:00-9:00 PM—we’ll have the kids call when
we get close.

Coaches Attending:
Mrs. O’Donnell, Mrs. Dilworth, Mr. Antley, Mrs. Dykhuizen                   

SCHEDULE: 
                
Speech /Drama
Debate
Extemp     
FRIDAY


ROUND I        4:00 pm
4:00 pm
Draw – 3:45 pm      
ROUND II       6:00 pm
6:00 pm
Draw -  5:30 pm
ROUND III      8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Draw -  7:30 pm
SATURDAY


ROUND IV      8:30 am
8:00 am
Draw -  8:00 am
ROUND V       10:30 am
10:00 am
Draw – 10:00 am
SEMIS            1:00 pm
12:00 pm (qrts)
Draw – 12:30 pm
FINALS           3:30 pm
2:00 pm (sems)
Draw – 3:00pm
          3:30 pm (finals)

AWARDS- will be in the Junior High Gym
@ 6:30 pm or as soon as the final results are tabulated.

Location:  
Rounds will be at Columbia Falls High School (Speech) and Columbia Falls Junior High (Debate).

Concessions:           
Concessions will be available at the high school only. They are working to get food trucks at BOTH schools on Saturday at lunch time. 

Other Items:            
You may dress comfortably on the buss, but you must change into and remain in competition clothes throughout the day (including the awards).

Remember your TIMERS!





Hamilton Results



 
HAMILTON 
RESULTS





INFORMATIVEBohdi Hollman (2nd)

MPA: Anna Christensen (2nd)

DI: Korbyn Howe (5th)

HIToby Diegel (6th)

Impromptu: Samantha Wallace (8th)

Varsity LD: Dawson Lemay (2nd)



Pride Award Winners: 
Connor Bullins, Colter Girardot, 
& Natasha Gesker



Tuesday, December 12, 2017

Hamilton Travel Info

Hamilton Invitational
Dec. 15/16, 2017


Transportation:        
The bus will leave from FHS on FRIDAY, at 8:00 AM sharp. DON’T BE LATE. Our
expected return is sometime between 9:00-10:00 PM —we’ll have the kids call when
we get close.

Coaches Attending:
Mrs. O’Donnell, Mrs. Dykhuizen                   

Tourney Schedule:              
Registration the day of the tournament will be held at the main office of the high school (on north side of the school facing Fairgrounds Road.) from 7:00 - 7:45 am.

SCHEDULE: 
                
Speech /Drama
Debate
Extemp    
FRIDAY


ROUND I        4:15 pm
4:15 pm
Draw – 3:45 pm      
ROUND II       6:00 pm
6:00 pm
Draw -  5:30 pm
ROUND III      7:30 pm
7:30 pm
Draw -  7:00 pm
SATURDAY


ROUND IV      8:30 am
8:30 am
Draw -  8:00 am
ROUND V       10:00 am
10:00 am
Draw – 9:30 am
Semi-Finals     12:00 pm
12:00 pm
Draw – 12:30 pm
FINALS           2:30 pm
 2:30 pm
Draw – 2:30pm

AWARDS- will be in the HHS Gym
@ 4:30 pm or as soon as the final results are tabulated.

Location:  Speech will be held at Hamilton High School. Debate is at Hamilton Middle School. 

Concessions:           
Will be available. The team will eat dinner in Missoula on the way home.

Other Items:            
You may dress comfortably on the buss, but you must change into and remain in competition clothes throughout the day (including the awards).

Remember your TIMERS!




Western Regional Results



Kalispell Western Regional 
RESULTS

Flathead finished 2nd in Speech Sweeps
We had a total of  31 finalists:



Legi Debate: Melissa Roybal (5th), Jacob Beaudoin (8th)

INFORMATIVEJulia Wynne (1st), Sienna Riley (2nd)

ORATORY: Carson Robison (2nd), Emma Thompson (4th), Rebecca Vance (5th)

MPA: Tayler Jakeway (2nd), Riley Jochim (4th), Tanis Hadwin (5th), Julia Wynne (8th)

DI: Moriah Schutt (8th)

DuoTanis Hadwin/Jonah Love (5th), Hannah Greene/Marisal Jennings (8th)

POI: Aria Scovel (6th), Moriah Schutt (7th)

Impromptu: Noah Love (1st)Reed Miller (2nd), Sienna Riley (3rd), Scott O'Donnell (7th)
 
Extemp: Noah Love (1st), Reed Miller (3rd)

Varsity LD: Sierra Dilworth (1st)Annabelle Pukas (2nd)

Novice LD: Eva Bruce (1st)Dawson Lemay (2nd), Alan Taylor (4th)

Novice Policy: Kate Smith/Katie Foster (4th)


Pride Award Winners: 
Lilly Briney & Julia Wynne



Monday, December 4, 2017

Helena & Carroll Results


Helena/Carroll College
RESULTS

Flathead finished 2nd in Speech Sweeps
We had a total of  19 finalists:




Legi Debate: Melissa Roybal (6th)

INFORMATIVEBohdi Hollman (1st), Julia Wynne (5th)

ORATORY: Emma Thompson (1st), Rebecca Vance (2nd), Carson Robison (8th)

MPAJulia Wynne (1st)Tayler Jakeway (4th)

DI: Korbyn Hower (7th)

DuoAnnie Jones/Hunter Driear (6th)

POI: Moriah Schutt (8th)

Impromptu: Noah Love (4th), Reed Miller (5th)
 
Extemp: Noah Love (3rd), Rebecca Vance (6th)

Carroll College Octafinalists:
Sierra Dilworth - LD
Alan Taylor - Novice LD 
Lilly Briney & Hannah Mriss - Public Forum


Pride Award Winners: 
Jonah Love & Melissa Roybal




Whitefish Results



WHITEFISH  
RESULTS

We had a total of 4 finalists:




MPA: Anna Christensen (3rd)

Impromptu: Rylee Burkhart (3rd), John Shelton (4th)
 
Extemp: Abe Otto (4th)


Pride Award Winners: 
Kyle Miller & Izabelle Winter