...

Monday, January 7, 2019

Great Falls Travel Info



GREAT FALLS Invitational
Jan. 11-12, 2019
                                
Students will be school sponsored for the full day Friday, and the bus will leave from FHS at 7:00 AM sharp. DON’T BE LATE. Our expected return is sometime around 1:00 AM —we’ll have the kids call when we reach Lakeside.



Accommodations:           
We will be staying at the Comfort Inn & Suites (406) 363-2940

Coaches Attending: 
Mrs. O’Donnell, Mr. O'Donnell, Mrs. Dilworth, Mr. Antley, Mr. Hoskins, Mr. Wilson

Tourney Schedule:  
                       
_____________________________________________________________
                 FRIDAY, JAN. 11th

       Speech                                        Debate
Rd. 1     4:00 PM                        Rd. 1     4:00 PM   
Rd. 2     6:00 PM                        Rd. 2     6:00 PM
Rd. 3     8:00 PM                        Rd. 3     8:00 PM

                  SATURDAY, JAN. 12th

 Speech                                            Debate
Rd. 4     8:30 AM                         Rd. 4     8:00 AM   
Rd. 5     10:30 AM                       Rd. 5     10:00 AM
Semis    1:00 PM                         Qrtrs     12:00 PM
Finals    3:00 PM                         Semis    2:00 PM
                                                 Finals     4:00 PM

Extemp draw 30 minutes prior to the start of each round in room 228
_____________________________________________________________

Students gather in the CMR Cafeteria
CONCESSIONS WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE.

Other Items:
Dress in Competition clothes throughout the day (including the awards)
Remember your TIMERS!



Corvallis Results




CORVALLIS RESULTS

FHS 1st place 





Varsity LD: Sierra Dilworth (1st)Alan Tayor (3rd), Eva Bruce (5th), Annabelle Pukas (7th) 

Varsity Policy: Lucas Coulter/Braden Anderson (5th)

Extemp: Scott O'Donnell (2nd), Simon Lamm (8th)

IMPScott O'Donnell (1st), John Shelton (4th), Sam Wallace (5th), Leah Spangler (8th)

MPA: Korbyn Howe (2nd)Giles Jochim (6th), Tanis Hadwin (7th)

OOJulia Wynne(1st), Emma Thompson(2nd)Carson Robison (3rd), Colter Girardot (4th), Sarabeth Rogge (5th),
Anna Christensen (6th)

INFBohdi Hollman (1st)Savannah Metzler (2nd)Julia Wynne (3rd), John Shelton (4th)

POICarson Robison (1st)James Francis (2nd), Aria Scovel (4th)

HIJonah Love (1st)James Francis (2nd), Alix Major (4th)

DI: Toby Diegel (6th)

Duo: Tanis Hadwin/Jonah Love(3rd), Alix Major/Korbyn Howe(3rd)


     Pride Award Winners: 
     Ryan Vosen, Toby Diegel, 
     Carson Robison, & James Francis


Thursday, January 3, 2019

Corvallis Travel Info


Corvallis Two-Day Invitational
Jan. 4-5, 2019
                                
Students will be school sponsored for the full day Friday, and the bus will leave from FHS at 8:00 AM sharp. DON’T BE LATE. Our expected return is sometime between 11:00 PM and midnight—we’ll have the kids call when we reach Lakeside.


Accommodations:           
We will be staying at the Super 8 Hotel in Hamilton# (406) 363-2940

Coaches Attending: 
Mrs. O’Donnell, Mrs. Dykhuizen, Mrs. Dilworth, Mr. Antley

Tourney Schedule:  
__________________________________________________




Friday
ROUND I                  4:30 pm
ROUND II                 6:15 pm
ROUND III                8:00 pm



Saturday

ROUND IV                8:00 am


ROUND V                 10:00 (Debate quarters)


SEMI-FINALS            1:00 pm


FINALS                    3:30 pm


Extemp draw will be held 30 minutes before each round
_____________________________________________________

I ENCOURAGE YOU TO PACK SNACKS, BUT CONCESSIONS WILL BE AVAILABLE
FOR PURCHASE.

Other Items:            
Dress in Competition clothes throughout the day (including the awards)
Remember your TIMERS!


Tuesday, December 18, 2018

Helena Results




Helena RESULTS

FHS 1st place 





Extemp: Reed Miller (3rd), Scott O'Donnell (7th)

IMP: Reed Miller (4th), John Shelton (6th), Scott O'Donnell (7th) 

MPA: Korbyn Howe (1st)Anna Christensen (6th) 

OOJulia Wynne(1st), Sarabeth Rogge(2nd)Emma Thompson(7th)

INFJohn Shelton (3rd), Julia Wynne (4th),
 Bohdi Hollman (5th),  Savannah Metzler (8th)

POIJames Francis (3rd)Carson Robison (5th)

HIJames Francis (5th), Jonah Love (7th)

DI: Toby Diegel (7th)

Duo: Alix Major/Korbyn Howe(1st), Tanis Hadwin/Jonah Love(3rd)

Legi: Melissa Roybal (1st), Jacob Beaudoin (2nd), Kianna Storm (6th)

Varsity LD: Sierra Dilworth (1st)Annabelle Pukas (6th) 

Novice Policy: Daniel Edelen/Braydan Korn (6th)

Varsity Policy: Lucas Coulter/Braden Anderson (1st)


     Pride Award Winners: 
     Eva Bruce, Korbyn Howe, 
     Kelvin Dixon, & Morgan Kelly


Tuesday, December 11, 2018

Helena Travel Info



Helena Dusty Roads Invitational
Dec. 14th-15th


Students will be school sponsored for the FULL DAY on Friday. The bus will leave from FHS at 7:00 AM sharp! Please be on time. Students may dress in comfortable clothes for the bus ride. Expected return time is between 12:00-1:00 AM.

 


Hotel Info:  
We will be staying at LaQuinta.
The phone # is: (406) 449-4000

Coaches Attending: 
Mrs. O'Donnell, Mr. O'Donnell, Mr. Antley, Mrs. Dilworth, Mrs. Dykhuizen, Mr. Wilson, Mr. Hoskins

Locations:
All Speech events will be held at Helena High School. All Debate events, including Legislative Debate, will be held at Capital High School.
 
Concessions:
Full con
cessions will be available at both schools.

Schedule:

Capital High School - DEBATE + LEGI

FRIDAY
Round 1–4:00PM
Round 2–6:00 PM
Round 3--8:00PM

SATURDAY
Round 4-8:00 AM
Round 5–10:00 AM
Quarterfinals -12:00 PM/Legi Semis
Semifinals–2:00 PM/Legi Finals
Debate Finals–4:00 PM

Big Sky High School - All SPEECH Events

FRIDAY
Round 1–4:30 PM
Round 2–6:30 PM
Round 3–8:00 PM

SATURDAY
Round 4-9:00 AM
Round 5-11:00 AM
Semifinals–2:00 PM
Finals–4:00 PM
         
 Extemp Draw 30 minutes prior to rounds

Awards:
At Capital High School Auditorium at 6:30


                       PACK SNACKS and WATER BOTTLES.
Remember your TIMERS!  


Monday, December 10, 2018

Bozeman Results




Bozeman RESULTS

FHS 3rd place 




Extemp: Reed Miller (1st)

IMPReed Miller (3rd), Scott O'Donnell (7th), Sam Wallace (8th)

MPA: Anna Christensen (3rd) 

OO: Julia Wynne (4th), Carson Robison (5th), Sarabeth Rogge (8th)

INFJohn Shelton (3rd), Savannah Metzler (5th), Bohdi Hollman (7th), Julia Wynne (8th)

POICarson Robison (5th), Aria Scovel (6th)

HIAlix Major (3rd)James Francis (8th)

Duo: Alix Major/Korbyn Howe (6th)

Legi: Melissa Roybal (1st), Jacob Beaudoin (4th), Kianna Storm (5th)

Varsity LD: Annabelle Pukas (1st)Sierra Dilworth (3rd) 

Novice LDJillian Wynne (3rd)

Varsity Policy: Lucas Coulter/Braden Anderson (4th)

     Pride Award Winners: 
     Melissa Roybal, Bohdi Hollman, 
     & Kyle Miller JV




Bigfork results

 

Bigfork RESULTS
FHS 2nd place 





IMP: Adam Bigley (4th), Rylee Burkhart (6th)

Ext: Maayana Sattler, (7th),Emily Hove (8th)

OO: Emma Thompson (1st)

HI: Andrew Brooks (6th)


Pride Award Winners: 
Ashley Brooks & 
Shelbie Guckenberg


Monday, December 3, 2018

Bozeman Travel Info

Bozeman Hawker Invitational

Dec. 7 & 8, 2018
                   

Transportation:                    
The bus will leave from FHS at 6:00 AM sharp on Friday. DON’T BE LATE. You will be school sponsored for the full day. Our expected return is sometime between 2:00-3:00 AM—we’ll have the kids call when we reach Lakeside.

Accommodations:               
We will be staying at Comfort Suites
(406) 587-0800

Coaches Attending:
Mrs. O’Donnell, Mr. O’Donnell, Mr. Antley, Mrs. Dilworth, Mr. Hoskins

Schedule:        ALL EVENTS AT BOZEMAN H.S.


Friday, 7 December:

3:30 PM               Extemp Draw for Round I in BHS Berg Library

4:00 PM               Round I begins for all competitors

6:00 PM               Round II for all

8:00 PM               Round III for all

Saturday, 8 December:

8:00 AM               Extemp Draw for Round IV, Round IV Debate

8:30 AM               Round IV Speech

10:00 AM             Round V Debate

10:30AM              Round V Speech

12:00 PM             Octafinals for Debate

1:00 PM               Semifinals for Speech/Quarterfinals (HI, DI, IMP, INF) 

2:00 PM               Quarterfinals for Debate

3:00 PM               Finals for Speech/Semifinals (HI, DI, IMP, INF)

4:00 PM               Semifinals for Debate

5:00 PM               Finals (HI, DI, IMP, INF)/Finals for LD and PF 

6:00 PM               Policy Finals 


Extemp draw will be held 30 minutes before each round

Awards ceremony will be held at 7:00 PM 
Awards AND Policy finals will begin simultaneously.

I ENCOURAGE YOU TO PACK SNACKS: CONCESSIONS WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE.

Remember your TIMERS and WATER BOTTLES!





Bigfork Travel Info


Bigfork Invitational

Saturday, Dec. 8 


Image result for bigfork high school

Transportation:
Students must travel to and from the tournament WITH THE TEAM. The bus will leave from FHS at 7:00 AM sharp. DON’T BE LATE. Our expected return is sometime around 8:00 PM-—we’ll have the kids call when we get close.

Coaches Attending: 
Mrs. Dykhuizen, Mrs. Niva, Mr. Mohler

Tourney Schedule: 
Round
Speech/Drama
Extemp Draw
Debate
R1
8:30
8:00
8:00
R2
10:00
9:30
10:00
R3
12:00
11:30
12:00
R4/Debate Semis
2:00
1:30
2:00
Finals
4:00
3:30
4:00
Awards
6:00PM (ish)

Location: 
Events will be held at the Bigfork Schools campus. Speech and Drama will be at the high school, debate will be at the Elementary/middle school.

Awards: 
Awards will be in the High School Gym as soon as the final results have been tabulated.

Concessions: 
will be available, but bring your water bottles.
 
Remember your TIMERS!