Tuesday, December 18, 2012

Corvallis Results





Corvallis Invitational

 
* We took 49 competitors to Corvallis last weekend
 and placed 1ST in AA Sweeps, finishing with 24 finalists
 

Extemp: Wyatt McGillen (1st)  

Impromptu: Maddy Olson (7th)

HOI: Jay Shonsey (4th)  Alex Weaver (6th) Elijah Katchur (7th)   

SOI: Paige Swindle (5th) Jhalen Salazar (6th)  

Oratory: Maija Hadwin (1st) and Hannah Peterson (2nd)  

Expository: Glenn Strickler (1st), Kodee Wagner (2nd), Sima Mahamud (4th) and Michael Rutledge (7th)  

MPA: Danny Power (6th) and Mallorie Mason (8th)

PF: Ben Stone/Maddi Lopp (4th)
 

Policy: Ben Moon & Ryan Keenan (3rd) and Meredith Wilson & Connor Roettig (7th)

LD: Alaina Mothershead (2nd) and Kelsey Weed (5th)

Legi: Makenna Marvin (3rd)


* Pride Award Winners: Kelsey Weed and Maija Hadwin

Next up . . .  Bozeman
Jan. 11 & 12
 

Sunday, December 16, 2012

Friday, December 14, 2012

Crosstown Results


2012 VALLEY TALKDOWN
Thursday, December 13th @ Glacier High School






FOR THE FULL RESULTS, CLICK
 HERE

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Crosstown Talkdown Info



2012 VALLEY TALKDOWN
Thursday, December 13th @ Glacier High School





Celebrating and exhibiting the best in High School Forensics in Montana!

Please feel free to watch rounds! 

You are encouraged to enter and exit rooms, but please exit and enter at appropriate times (between speeches).

COLUMBIA FALLS WILDCATS COACHING STAFF:  Tara Norick (Head Coach/Policy Debate, LD Debate, Extemp), Kim Gange (Original Oratory, Impromptu, MPA), Leslie DiMaio (Humorous Interp, Serious Interp, Expository)

FLATHEAD BRAVES COACHING STAFF:  Shannon O’Donnell (Head Coach/Memorized Events), April Williams (Interp), Jenna Holmes (Short Prep), Roy Antley (Policy & PF Debate), Dow Stephens (Legislative & LD Debate), Elizabeth Cummings (JV Memorized), Jen Stebbins-Han (JV Interp), Kyla Niva (JV Interp), Lauren Gustafson (JV Short Prep), Victoria Zimmer (JV Policy & PF Debate), Sean Nalty (JV Legislative, LD and Short Prep), Sean O’Donnell

GLACIER WOLFPACK COACHING STAFF:  Greg Adkins (Head Coach/Interp), Josh Munro (Policy Debate), Ivanna Fritz (Legislative & LD Debate), Richard Gross (Public Forum Debate), Ryan Motley (Short Prep Events), Marcy Maroney (Memorized Events), Sara Menssen (Memorized Events), Sara Motley (Memorized Events), Chris Adamcyk (Short Prep Events), Laramy Applekamp (Freshman Speech), David Hembroff (Freshman Debate), CJ Cummings (JV Interp).


4:30 Round (Event room #'s)

Extemp (Gold) in Room E208                                            Impromptu (Gold) in B132
Extemp (Silver) in Room E210                                          Impromptu (Silver) in D118

Original Oratory (Gold) in E212                                         Legislative Debate (Gold) in E220
Original Oratory (Silver) in E214                                     

Expository (Gold) in Room E216                                        LD Debate (Gold A) in D106
Expository (Silver) in Room E218                                      LD Debate (Gold B) in D108

MPA (Gold) in D206                                                            LD Debate (Silver A) in D110
MPA (Silver) in E208                                                          LD Debate (Silver B) in D112

Serious Interp (Gold) in Room D210                                 Public Forum Debate (Gold) in D114
Serious Interp (Silver) in Room D212                               Public Forum Debate (Silver) in D116

Duo Interp (Gold) in D214                                                 Policy Debate (Gold A) in E108 & E112
Duo Interp (Silver) in D216                                               Policy Debate (Gold B) in E114 & E116

Humorous Interp (Gold) in Room B210                             Policy Debate (Silver A) in E118
Humorous Interp (Silver) in Room D220                           Policy Debate (Silver B) in E120


6:30 PM SHOWCASE ROUND

Debate Event Champions

Room E100—Policy Debate (Gold A Championship)
Room D100—Policy Debate (Gold B Championship)
Room A100—Policy Debate (Silver A Championship)
Room E200—LD Debate (Gold A & B Championship)
Room D200—LD Debate (Silver A & B Championship)
Room B200—PF Debate (Gold Championship)

Performance Hall—Speech (Gold Champions)

6:45    EXTEMP
6:55    HUMOROUS INTERP
7:05    EXPOSITORY SPEAKING
7:15    IMPROMPTU
7:25    MEMORIZED PUBLIC ADDRESS
7:35    SERIOUS INTERP
7:45    ORIGINAL ORATORY
7:55    DUO INTERP

Black Box Theatre—Speech (Silver Champions)

6:45    DUO INTERP
6:55    EXTEMP
7:05    ORIGINAL ORATORY
7:15    SERIOUS INTERP
7:25    EXPOSITORY
7:35    HUMOROUS INTERP
7:45    IMPROMPTU
7:55    MEMORIZED PUBLIC ADDRESS



Sunday, December 9, 2012

Great Falls Results



 Electric City

Great Falls Invitational


* We took 39 competitors to Great Falls last weekend
 and placed 2nd in AA Sweeps, finishing with 22 finalists


PF: Cameron Brown/Matt MacFarlane (1st), Aryn Philips/Kelly Hendrix (2nd)
Varsity Policy: Katie Anderson & Ellie Lapp (8th)   
Varsity LD: Lukas Lorentz (8th) 
Novice LD: Rebecca Bruce (3rd) 
Legi: Barrie Sugarman (3rd), Serena Brosten (7th)
Extemp: Wyatt McGillen (4th) and Eli Cornell (7th)
Impromptu: Sarah Ward (5th)
HOI: Karl Boveng (3rd), Sydney Boveng (5th), and Jesse Francis (7th)
SOI: Danny Power (3rd) and Karl Boveng (7th)
DUO: Jake Wilson/Jesse Francis (3rd) and Parker Kouns/Wyatt Dykhuizen (6th)
Oratory: Hannah Peterson (3rd) and Maija Hadwin (6th)
Expository: Glenn Strickler (2nd) and Steele Jochim (4th)
MPA: Brooke Wahlert (4th)



* Pride Award Winners: Kodee Wagner and Karl Boveng


Next up . . . 

 Crosstown Talkdown: Community Celebration and Exhibition
Featuring students from Flathead, Glacier, and Columbia Falls
Evening of Dec. 13th @ GHS

Corvallis
Dec. 14 & 15 

Whitefish Results


 Whitefish  Invitational


*We had 24 kids compete and 8 finalists:

Oratory: Jenna McGuire (4th)
MPA:  Theron Williams (4th), and McKenna Miller (7th)
HOI:  Elijah Katchur (5th)
SOI: Kristen Fraticelli (8th)
Policy Debate: Xio Lopp & Eli Frandsen (2nd)
LD: Emma Suave (6th)


* Pride Award Winners: Sarah Weber and Xio Lopp

Next up . . .  Corvallis
Dec. 14 & 15
 

Monday, December 3, 2012

Helena Results

  
Helena Dusty Roads Invitational
Results:


* We had 49 kids compete, 37 semi-finalists, and 23 finalists:


Extemp: Katie Weed (8th)
Impromptu: Tom Dooling (3rd), Katie Weed (4th), and Sarah Ward (7th)
HOI:  Karl Boveng (1st) and Sydney Boveng (3rd)
SOI: Danny Power (7th)
DUO: Jhalen Salazar/Alexandra Zografos (4th) and Jake Wilson/Jesse Francis (6th)  
Oratory: Maija Hadwin (3rd) and Hannah Peterson (8th)
Expository: Glenn Strickler (1st) and Kodee Wagner (7th)  
MPA: Brooke Wahlert (5th) and Alex Weed (7th) 
Legi: Serena Brosten (5th)


 Debate:  Carroll College Tournament of Champions


Public Forum: Aryn Philips/Kelly Hendrix FIRST PLACE;  
                           Connor Roettig and Meredith Wilson (4th)
Novice LD: Lukas Lorentz, Rebecca Bruce, and Mason Devries TOP 16
                      Alaina Mothershead TOP 8


* Pride Award Winners: Jake Wilson, Jesse Francis, and Tom Dooling

Next up . . .  Great Falls
Dec. 7 & 8


Libby Results

Libby Logger Invitational


* We had 32 kids compete and 11 finalists:

Extemp: Eli Cornell (3rd)
Oratory: Tia Kohs (3rd), Camas Carlson (4th)
MPA: Mallorie Mason (6th),  Theron Williams (7th), and Freya Woidniok (8th)
HOI:  Jay Shonsey (4th) and Alex Weaver (6th)
SOI: Brandon Shores (1st)
Novice Policy: Tad Harnet & Phoenix Donnelly (8th)


* Pride Award Winners: Brandon Shores and Mallorie Mason


Next up . . .  Whitefish
Dec. 8th